Castor USP Botanical Name: Ricinus communis Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Description: Castor oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. Color: Light Yellow Aroma: Castor has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils Common Uses: Castor oil is used in massage, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products). Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier. Shelf life: Castor oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Cautions: None Known.
The information in this listing is for educational purposes only!This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or replace the advice of a qualified practitioner.