100% Natural Shea Butter Botanical Name (INCI): Butyrospermum parkii Origin: Africa Description: This butter is extracted from the Shea nut & has a yellow, buttery colour with a rich, creamy nut aroma. Common Uses: Used predominantly for skin care, Shea butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for the sun. It can also be used as a massage butter, as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams, and as a treatment for minor skin wounds and irritations. Recommended Usage: Applications of under 5% should be viewed as adding value only to your label. The impact on your overall efficacy will be minimal. To see a positive impact on your product, formulators should look to use approximately 10%. However, it is important to note that Shea Butter performs as an oil. Storage & Shelf Life: It should be stored in a cool dark place out of direct sunlight. Extra Notes: Our Shea Butters are Fair Trade Compliant This variety is produced by an ethically sponsored African Co-op. Using traditional methods, this variety of shea has a yellow color and the characteristic smell of the nut used in harvesting. The intensity of fragrance and color of this variety may vary, sometimes within the same batch, and some users may experience some graininess as the product has not been refined.
Our Shea Butters are Fair Trade Compliant
This variety is produced by an ethically sponsored African Co-op. Using traditional methods, this variety of shea has a yellow color and the characteristic smell of the nut used in harvesting. The intensity of fragrance and color of this variety may vary, sometimes within the same batch, and some users may experience some graininess as the product has not been refined.
The information in this website is for educational purposes only!This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or replace the advice of a qualified practitioner.
Once gone, this product will be replaced with the Raw Gold.